BROUGHTON WOODS
20th ANNIVERSARY EVENT
SUNDAY 28th APRIL, 2002
Comments at foot of page
STRING | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | AMBER HARRIS | 9 | HALO | 3:15 |
2 | CERYS JONES | 10 | AIRE | 4:10 |
2 | RICHARD JONES | 8 | AIRE | 4:10 |
3 | LOWRI JONES | 11 | AIRE | 4:15 |
4 | EMMA RAYMENT | 6 | HALO | 4:30 |
5 | BEN BERISFORD | 6 | IND | 5:05 |
6 | SAM FLETCHER | 10 | SYO | 6:10 |
7 | JESSICA BERISFORD | 4 | IND | 8:10 |
8 | ELLA DENT-BROWN | 7 | HALO | 8:40 |
9 | HARRIET LAWSON | 6 | LEI | 10:20 |
9 | ROSIE DENT-BROWN | 10 | HALO | 10:20 |
10 | JACK MAILHAM | 8 | IND | 10:40 |
11 | ELLA DENT-BROWN | 7 | HALO | 11:10 |
11 | NATHAN LAWSON | 5 | LEI | 11:10 |
12 | JACK FLETCHER | 6 | SYO | 13:01 |
13 | PHILLIP WIEGAND | 3 | SYO | 19:20 |
WHITE | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | C. JONES | W8 | AIRE | 12:24 |
2 | HARIET & NATHEN LAWSON | W6/M5 | LEI | 15:17 |
3 | BEN & JESS BERESRFORD | M7/W5 | IND | 15:37 |
4 | EMMA RAYMENT | W6 | HALO | 19:23 |
5 | JOSHUA OADES | M6 | HALO | 23:10 |
6 | AMBER HARRIS | W9 | HALO | 25:02 |
7 | PHILIP WIEGAND | M4 | SYO | 31:33 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
YELLOW | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | RICHARD JONES | M12 | AIRE | 0:17:31 |
2 | TOM CROWSTON | M70 | HALO | 0:22:17 |
3 | GEORGE SOWERBY | M7 | IND | 0:23:24 |
4 | T HELLIWELL | M9 | SYO | 0:26:25 |
5 | JACK & JACK FLETCHER | M10 | SYO | 0:27:20 |
6 | SAM FLETCHER | M10 | SYO | 0:28:17 |
7 | LOUISE HITCHMAN | W10 | HALO | 0:34:45 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
8 | CLAIRE TURNER | W7 | IND | 0:35:37 |
9 | DAVID TURNER | M9 | EBOR | 0:36:10 |
10 | ROSIE OGDEN | W4 | IND | 0:36:43 |
11 | ROSIE DENT-BROWN | W10 | HALO | 0:39:56 |
12 | M GAUNT | W65 | EBOR | 1:17:51 |
ALISON WISE | W12 | EPOC | Retd | |
ORANGE | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | EMILY ANDREWS (MOUNT SCHOOL yr 8) | W14 | IND | 0:40:27 |
2 | DARREN CUTHBERT ( AHS yr 8) | M13 | EBOR | 0:41:32 |
3 | G. C. HOLMES | M55 | HALO | 0:41:47 |
4 | JOSH BEECH (AHS yr 7) | M12 | EBOR | 0:44:49 |
5 | RICHARD COCKRAN (AHS yr 9) | M14 | EBOR | 0:45:34 |
6 | VICKY & SUE | W21 | IND | 0:46:29 |
7 | JILL SMITH | W40 | EBOR | 0:48:36 |
8 | E. HANCHETT | M12 | EBOR | 0:50:33 |
9 | JAMES RICHARDSON | M21 | HALO | 0:50:48 |
10 | THOMAS WISE | M14 | EPOC | 0:53:42 |
11 | C. SMITH & LIBBY | W60 | EPOC | 1:01:13 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
12 | C. J. COPE | W55 | HALO | 1:02:15 |
KATIE WOODS & LOWRI JONES | W11 | AIRE | M 1 0:58:31 | |
IAN HITCHMAN | M10 | HALO | W 1, M 8, 1:09:31 | |
JUDY HELLIWELL | W45 | SYO | W 8, 0:40:52 | |
LIGHT GREEN | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | MATTHEW MORTON (AHS) | M15 | IND | 0:29.07 |
2 | MICHAEL BINGHAM (AHS yr 11) | M16 | EBOR | 0:33:15 |
3 | R. GOODMAN | M42 | SYO | 0:41:32 |
4 | BEN OFFLER (CAISTOR yr 9) | M15 | HALO | 0:44:31 |
5 | ALEX SPINKS (TOLLBAR yr 9) | M13 | IND | 0:46:23 |
7 | J. BOUTTELL | M50 | SYO | 0:49:15 |
8 | MARGRET WAINWRIGHT | W60 | SYO | 0:52:07 |
9 | C. GAUNT | W40 | EBOR | 0:54:35 |
10 | P. RADFORD | M40 | IND | 0:56:02 |
11 | T. BLACKBURN | W21 | HALO | 0:56:29 |
11 | ELEANOR HUMPHREY (CAISTOR yr 9) | W16 | HALO | 0:56:29 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
12 | LAURA OFFLER | W18 | HALO | 1:00:04 |
13 | K. SPINKS | W18 | IND | 1:02:06 |
14 | M.J. MARKHAM | M65 | AIRE | 1:09:17 |
15 | SIMON CROSS | M21 | IND | 1:12:33 |
16 | CARMEN ELPHICK | W21 | IND | 1:37:28 |
RUSSELL BALDWIN (AHS) | M14 | EBOR | M 8 - 10, 1:15:18 | |
GEOFF SMITH | M45 | HALO | W 8, 0:48:31 | |
A. HOOKWAY | M21 | IND | Retd | |
RACHEL KERSHAW | IND | Retd | ||
B. BUTLER + 1 | M60 | HALO | Retd, M 7, 1:41:29 | |
GREEN | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | FIONA FOREST | W21 | HALO | 0:36:22 |
2 | PAUL DUFTON | M40 | AIRE | 0:44:15 |
3 | JOHN BUTLER | M55 | HALO | 0:44:53 |
4 | MARK TYSKA | M65 | HALO | 0:45:44 |
5 | PAT O'GRADY | M65 | SYO/HALO | 0:49:01 |
6 | JILL CROSKELL | W45 | SYO | 0:49:55 |
7 | VIVIEN LAWSON | W35 | LEI | 0:52:18 |
8 | MIKE RIDEALGH | M50 | EBOR | 0:52:27 |
9 | HENRY RAYMENT | M45 | HALO | 0:53:14 |
10 | KEN GREGSON | M65 | AIRE | 0:59:54 |
11 | JEAN LUC HOUT | M40 | AIRE | 1:00:34 |
12 | DOROTHY SMITH | W50 | HALO | 1:01:50 |
13 | JUDITH GOODAIR | W60 | EPOC | 1:02:00 |
14 | A.W. PARKER | M55 | AIRE | 1:02:13 |
15 | CHRIS MARCH | M60 | AIRE | 1:04:34 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
16 | SUE CHANEY | W60 | HALO | 1:05:19 |
17 | GEOFF GAUNT | M40 | EBOR | 1:05:25 |
18 | JOHN CHANEY | M60 | HALO | 1:11:12 |
19 | MARGARET FULWOOD | W55 | HALO | 1:16:25 |
20 | JACKIE BARNES | W55 | CLARO | 1:16:29 |
21 | GUY GOODAIR | M65 | EPOC | 1:17:06 |
22 | KEN HUTSON | M50 | HALO | 1:17:15 |
23 | HARRY MILTON | M75 | HALO | 1:19:54 |
24 | FRAN HUMPHREY | W50 | HALO | 1:24:55 |
25 | CHARLES & DANIEL SMITH | M60/M8 | EPOC | 1:36:18 |
26 | MARGARET PARKER | W55 | AIRE | 1:36:38 |
27 | TERRI MORGAN | M55 | HALO | 1:58:07 |
JANET HAYWOOD | W55 | SYO | W 3 , 1:15:45 | |
ALISON FLETCHER | W35 | SYO | Retd | |
BLUE | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | MIKE WAINRIGHT | M21 | SYO | 0:49:46 |
2 | TREV OADES (NONE COMP) | M35 | HALO | 0:53:20 |
3 | PETER JONES | M45 | AIRE | 0:53:35 |
4 | DAVE BOOKER | M45 | NOC | 0:53:38 |
5 | MIKE SMITH | M55 | HALO | 1:00:25 |
6 | G. SYMES | M50 | AIRE | 1:02:13 |
7 | KEVIN WALTERS | M21 | SYO | 1:02:41 |
8 | ALLEN. BARNES | M60 | CLARO | 1:03:14 |
9 | A. HOULDEN | M21 | HALO | 1:05:40 |
10 | ROBERT GRAHAM | M35 | EBOR | 1:07:08 |
11 | JANE BOOKER | W45 | NOC | 1:07:20 |
12 | SIMON CAUDWELL | M35 | EBOR | 1:07:48 |
13 | PHIL HAYWARD | M55 | SYO | 1:10:07 |
14 | M. ROSE | M55 | AIRE | 1:10:21 |
15 | STEVE WILLIS | M50 | EBOR | 1:10:32 |
16 | PAUL BERESFORD | M21 | SYO | 1:11:39 |
17 | RAY WAIGHT | M45 | SYO | 1:13:26 |
18 | MICHAEL LEAKE | M40 | EBOR | 1:13:27 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
19 | C.HITCHMAN | M40 | HALO | 1:17:15 |
20 | S. NICHOLS | M55 | EPOC | 1:17:36 |
21 | DAVE HORN | M55 | EBOR | 1:21:40 |
22 | DAVID GAVELLE | M21 | AIRE | 1:22:39 |
23 | IAN HODSON | M21 | DVO | 1:23:00 |
24 | JANET LEAKE | W40 | EBOR | 1:32:36 |
25 | A. THACKER | M40 | AIRE | 1:41:29 |
IAN WAINWRIGHT | M60 | SYO | Retd | |
K. DENT-BROWN | M40 | HALO | Retd | |
BROWN | ||||
Posn | Name | Class | Club | Time |
1 | MARTIN SMITH | M21 | HALO | 1:01:07 |
2 | DAVID LAWSON | M35 | LEI | 1:03:53 |
3 | BOB LAST | M40 | SYO | 1:12:35 |
4 | NEIL HARVAT | M45 | HALO | 1:14:40 |
5 | TIM WIEGAND | M35 | SYO | 1:16:24 |
6 | BRIAN SLATER | M55 | HALO | 1:19:34 |
7 | LUCY WIEGAND | W21 | SYO | 1:21:08 |
8 | JOHN FULWOOD | M50 | HALO | 1:24:48 |
9 | MAX GUSCOTT | M21 | HALO | 1:26:44 |
10 | MARTIN ANDREWS | M45 | EBOR | 1:30:58 |
11 | PETER O'CONNELL | M45 | EBOR | 1:47:25 |
COLOUR STANDARD | ||||
12 | MARY CARRICK | W50 | HALO | 2:29:02 |
DAVID OFFLER | M50 | HALO | W 3, 1:27:50 |
ORGANISERS COMMENTS
Firstly I wish to thank Malcolm and John for their guidance with my first attempt at organising an event, and also to everyone who helped on the day to make the event a success, thanks also go to the game keeper of the woods Alan Brett.
I was a little surprised to find that I had been asked to organise the 20th anniversary event and despite a little trepidation on the morning, I believe the event went off without too many problems and although we had the typically April weather after the weeks of sun, I hope all those who took part in the event enjoyed the day as much as I did.
Trev Oades
PLANNERS COMMENTS
I was given the “honour” of planning the 20th anniversary event (thanks Neil!!), 10 years after Isoldt, my wife, was the organiser at the 10th anniversary event held at Primrose (remember the mugs?).
Having used the eastern side of the road predominantly in recent years, For a change I decided to utilise West Wood. Although notorious for its dense undergrowth, I attempted to plan courses around the knee high brambles. When one starts the planning process 6-8 weeks in advance it is difficult to envisage the extent of the spring growth - especially the nettles.
I would like to thank Malcolm for keeping me on the straight and narrow (within the BOF Guidelines) and Trevor for his enthusiasm and local knowledge.
I still hope to be competing in 10 years time - will my daughter Amber be controlling by then ? The way she enthusiastically planned the string course on this occasion, I hope she maintains a youthful interest in the sport we all enjoy.
Pete Harris
CONTROLLERS COMMENTS
I hope that our event got you into some pleasant areas of Broughton and you were able to enjoy (not too long) the wood anemones, bluebells, cowslips and primroses and for the longer courses the wild garlic on the way to the last crossing.
Pete tried to get you into the lesser brambled areas of the map - but the heat and rain of the previous week changed everything - more leaves and I swear the nettles grew 6” in that week!
My apologies go to those runners who were affected by the mistake on one of the orange master maps.
My thanks to Brian Slater and the use of Ocad7 to update the mapping used by the longer courses.
Malcolm Humphrey
COLOUR BADGES
A competitor qualifies for a colour award (other than white) by attaining the colour coded standard for that course on three separate occasions.
Pairs can qualify on WHITE, YELLOW and ORANGE.
A white badge is awarded for completion of three white courses.
To claim a badge, write to / e-mail :
Dorothy Smith
see link YHOA Badge Scheme
link for further details.
page updated Saturday 18th May 2002